The Arbitration Club: Website privacy policy

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how the Arbitration Club protects and makes use of the information you give the Club when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on 26th February 2018.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@edwardpeters.co.uk.

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What data we gather

We collect the following information:

  • Name and email address
  • Website usage data

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the Club, enabling us to deliver improved services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records.
  • To improve the services we provide.
  • To administer activities of the Club, its branches and its membership.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To customise the website for you.

We may pass on your personal data to other members of the Club or its Branches and to hosts of meetings arranged by the Club or its Branches..

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Club and/or its Branches namely for the purposes of establishing, maintaining and administering your membership of or support for the Branch of which you are a member and the Arbitration Club generally and for providing and administering activities for individuals who are members of a Branch or of the Arbitration Club, making arrangements for meetings and corresponding about meetings with guests of members; and/or

Members: Unless you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, your personal data will be stored while you remain a member of the Arbitration Club or of one of its branches and for a period of six (6) months following your ceasing to be a member of any of the Branches of the Arbitration Club, in order to enable us to ascertain whether your ceasing to be a member is due to an oversight or to an administrative mistake on our or your part and to advise you of events which may be of interest during that period. After that period your personal data will be deleted unless we receive your consent to remain on the mailing list.

If you have consented to the storage of your personal data, your personal data will be stored until you withdraw your consent.

If you are not a member of the Arbitration Club or of one of its Branches, emails between us will be deleted one (1) year after we have corresponded.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Controlling information about you

You can verify, update and delete the information we hold for you by logging in to the website and go to your account. You may also request from us access to and rectification or erasure of such personal data or restriction of processing concerning yourself or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties other than distribution to our branches for administration purposes unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Controller for the Arbitration Club is the Founding Club who can be contacted through the link on the Home Page of the Club’s Website.

In the event that we do not process your data in accordance with this policy or the relevant Data Protection Legislation, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner:

 https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

If you fail to provide the personal data required, your access to the Club Website and/or your membership may be withdrawn.

Security

We will always hold your information securely. The website uses HTTPS encryption so that no data can be intercepted between your web browser and our server.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the arbitrationclub.org.uk domain.

If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.